Saturday, February 27, 2010

10 Things That Nurture Me

Braja, over at Lost and Found in India, did a beautiful post last week about 20 things that nurture her. Although mine won't be nearly as insightful, I'm going to give it a shot.

  1. Working-out - yes, it's true. You might not think it to look at me, I'm not exactly a hard-body and I kinda jiggle in places I wish I didn't, but I am addicted to the endorphins I get from a good work-out. I can honestly say that not only have I gained strength and endurance, I've also gained stability and self-confidence. Yes, I still have that damn muffin top, but if you laugh at it I also have the muscles to punch you out. 
  2. Naps - there is something so peaceful about snoozing on the couch in the middle of the day, especially if it's raining. It's even better if the dogs will snuggle with me. Granted I can't do it everyday, but that's what makes it even more special.
  3. Vacations - I blame my father for this one. I get antsy if I stay in one place for too long. I'm not sure why, but I always feel the need to run. I've mentioned before that I used to be a 'leaver' -- whenever things got too difficult for me I'd just give up and leave. Between the ages of 18 and 24 I moved nine times, four of those moves were cross-country. I made my last move seven years ago when I married husband. Other than the house I grew up in, this is the longest I've lived anywhere. Although I can't pull up roots and move the kids again, I can still get away when I need to by taking vacations. I prefer it when husband is with me, but I'm not at all opposed to going alone, with the girls, or with my friends. It's getting out of here that I need, even tho I know I'll be coming back to face any problems I leave. At least I'll be coming back refreshed. 
  4. Rituals - I am a creature of habit. Every morning I get up at the same time, I walk the dogs (okay sometimes I don't, but I try to), I eat my breakfast while I have a cup of coffee and have a go at the NYT crossword, I work-out, I go to starbucks, then start whatever else I have to do for the day. The only changes are that on days I work I usually eat breakfast in the car and only do the puzzle if there's time. Granted there are times that my day gets turned inside out, but that's okay. I know tomorrow I'll be able to get back to my routine and life will be normal again. 
  5. Candles - I don't always burn candles, but occasionally I'll light a few. Whenever I have guests over I light candles in the bathroom, the entry way, and usually a few others around the house. I think it gives off a nice ambiance, and makes the house feel warm and welcoming. 
  6. Snuggling - don't worry, it's not you that I'll demand to snuggle with. It's pretty much my husband, my kids, or my dogs. I'm not really a 'huggy' person, at least not until I get to know you. I used to be, but high school kinda beat it out of me. Now I'll only give hugs if the mood hits... or if you belong to me.
  7. Wine - come on, you knew this was going to be in here somewhere. I just really enjoy my wine. Usually after dinner, husband and I will go down to the basement and watch tv, light a fire, and open a bottle of wine. It's enjoyable. If we are just having wine and nothing to eat, we will usually have either a chardonnay or a pinot noir. Many of the bigger, bolder reds need food to accompany it, so we usually save those for when we are out to dinner.
  8. Shopping - cliche, I know. But sometimes it can be so satisfying to go to a store and find that everything looks good or that the shoes are on sale. It can be a real confidence booster to try on those pants that are one size smaller than you bought last time.  Knowing you look good and being comfortable in your skin is definitely uplifting. Shopping for fat clothes -- not so much.
  9. Christmas - also another cliche, but I love the time from October thru the New Year. For one thing, I always identify Autumn with falling in love. Secondly, I love the crisp feeling in the air of the oncoming season, everyone seems happier and ready to help their fellow neighbor. I've always loved the Christmas season, the parties, the fellowship, the parties... wait, did I already say that? You get the point tho. 
  10. Volunteering - Three years ago this would not have entered my top 10. It's amazing how much I have learned through volunteering with the Junior Service, Hope Animal Rescues, and of course Habitat for Humanity. First of all, you should already know that I'm not a "bleeding heart liberal," I'm actually on the conservative side of things. However, while I don't believe in giving hand-outs, I do believe in giving a helping hand. Sometimes shit happens, I like being there to help out when it does. Think any of the associations I volunteer for will use that as their motto? 
Well, that's about it for me. Tonight I'm off to another Habitat for Humanity function, then tomorrow a Hope Rescues function. If you're interested in learning more about either one of these just shoot me an email. If you want to do your own 10 (or 20) things that nurture you, be sure to go see Braja and link up. 

24 comments:

Brian Miller said...

volunteering is on my list as well. you know you go into thinking you are doing something for someone else and it always comes out that you get so much more.

i like a good snuggle too. smiles.

Anything Fits a Naked Man said...

Wow! You and I are a lot a like, I think! I'm with you on literally EVERY one of these!! Cheers to you, thanks for sharing!

Coffeypot said...

#5 Candles in the bathroom. They also help burn up the 'stank gas', but don't hold them too close to your ass.

優雅的 said...

部落格很棒唷~ 支持你歐^^..............................

Brandi said...

Wow, your list is almost *exactly* what mine would be. You must be awesome. :-)

Dual Mom said...

What a great list! I totally think a nonprofit should use that for there slogan!

♥ Braja said...

I totally agree with what 優雅的 said. No really...

:))

marinik said...

i'd have to say vacations for sure.... :)

gretchen said...

I'm fascinated by your Habitat for Humanity work. It's a group I keep saying I'd like to get involved with, but I have so many charities, it's hard. But I love hearing about it from you.

McGillicutty said...

Ooohh I love this... think I may do one myself... and check out Braja.. haven't seen that blog before.
napping on the couch with little furry dogs is my very fave thing to do...after drinking wine...of course.

Jay said...

Great stuff!

Naps and vacations are great. They really go together because vacation at the beach means great naps while listening to the ocean roll in and feeling the gentle sea breezes waft over you.

Also? I'm a great snuggler. I'm just sayin. ;-)

JW.BW said...

i love this post!!! Many of the things you have on your list I would also put on mine. Except Christmas, it really makes me crazy, and i know its all self induced anxiety but honestly Christmas stresses me out!!! I am so glad you enjoy the holidays!! TEACH ME!!

Tracie said...

I enjoy a good workout too. I haven't been able to do much of that lately.

otin said...

How the hell did you end up with naps right after working out? lol. I thought that wine would have been first.

The Blue Zoo said...

wow! That could almost be MY list!

Except I'd have to list coffee all by itself. I LOVE coffee.

Gaston Studio said...

Gosh, this is a great list! I haven't been around much lately so missed Braja's post; will have to go look for it!

Lee said...

great list..


kids bedding

JennyMac said...

What a fantastic list..and delete naps (which I have never done well even as a 5 yr old) and that is a perfect list for me too.

Betsy said...

Very nice...it's the little things, isn't it?

Little Ms Blogger said...

Great list, but find it interesting that you before marrying your husband you moved around a lot, BUT, like a daily routine. I would think the constant moving would make you a person who doesn't like routine.

Oh yeah, shocked to see wine on the list - NOT!

Little Ms Blogger said...

Great list, but find it interesting that you before marrying your husband you moved around a lot, BUT, like a daily routine. I would think the constant moving would make you a person who doesn't like routine.

Oh yeah, shocked to see wine on the list - NOT!

California Girl said...

naps, working out, reading, writing, movies, music, flowers, you have me thinking.

Polly said...

you know I never appreciated the beauty of naps, only recently I really started to enjoy them. they do nurture me too... in fact other than shopping everything on your list could end up on mine too!

have a good weekend

Lee said...

Vacations, Snuggle, Candles, Working out in no particular order, hanging out with my kids top them all...






kids bedding